An Appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; Manville T. Buford, District Judge.
[…] Both executed a rights waiver form in a previous case. Additionally, T.C. had been represented in the past by the same attorney who represented him at this trial.

¶8 Although these facts present a close case, we defer to the trial court's ruling, which is supported by the record. See C.G.H. v. State, 580 P.2d at 527; See also DeVooght v. State, 722 P.2d 705 (Okl.Cr. 1986).

¶9 The juvenile next asserts that the trial court erred in overruling his demurrer or motion to dismiss based upon 21 O.S. 1981 § 152 [21-152]. That statute reads, in pertinent part, that:

All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:

* * * * * *

2. Children over the age of seven (7) years but under the age of fourteen (14) years, in the absence of proof that at the time of committing the act or neglect charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.

¶10 The appellant contends that, because T.C. was thirteen years old when the offense allegedly was committed, the State had the burden to prove in the prosecutive merit hearing1 that he knew the wrongfulness of the act.