An appeal from the District Court, Oklahoma County; Bryan C. Dixon, Special Judge.
[…] Here, the Village police officer personally saw the appellant driving in excess of the posted speed limit, which was verified by radar, and saw that the appellant did not have a rear license plate or a safety inspection sticker, all of which are misdemeanors, before arresting the appellant. Thus, the officer was authorized to make a warrantless arrest.
¶7 The appellant further asserts that the arrest was unlawful because the officers failed to announce their authority and purpose when making a warrantless arrest, relying on 22 O.S. 1981 § 199 [22-199], and Greene v. State, 508 P.2d 1095 (Okl.Cr. 1973). First, the appellant has failed to read Section 199 in its entirety, which provides: "When arresting a person without a warrant, the officer must inform him of his authority and the cause of the arrest, except when he is in actual commission of a public offense, or is pursued immediately after an escape." (Emphasis added) Here, the appellant was arrested while in the actual commission of a public offense. Second, Greene dealt with whether there was probable cause to make a warrantless arrest and with suppression of evidence seized as a search incident to a warrantless arrest.