An Appeal from the District Court of Comanche County; J. Winston Raburn, District Judge.
[…] BRETT, P.J., concurs.
PARKS, J., specially concurs.
PARKS, Judge, specially concurring:
¶1 Although I agree that the conviction herein should be affirmed, I cannot concur with the majority's determination that the alleged error herein was not properly preserved for appeal. The majority states: "It is well settled that there must be a timely objection to remarks and a request that the court admonish the jury to disregard the remarks in order to preserve the issue for appellate review." Supra.
¶2 The statute governing this issue is 12 O.S. 1981 § 2104 [12-2104](A)(1) of our Evidence Code, which provides:
A. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected, and:
1. If the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the [733 P.2d 1357] specific ground was not apparent from the context. . . .
Pre-Code decisional law supports the majority's holding, but neither the express language of Section 2104(A)(1), or anything in its Legislative history, support the Court's conclusion that a request for an admonition to the jury is necessary to preserve an error for review on appeal.