An Appeal from the District Court of Rogers County; David Allen Box, Special Judge.
[…] The trial was suspended, and the defendant was permitted to appeal the magistrate's order. This appeal is the result thereof, and appellant is presently free on bail.
¶2 Briefly stated, the evidence showed that appellant was responsible for the death of his fourteen (14) year old sweetheart when he discharged a handgun, probably of .22 caliber. The bullet penetrated the victim's heart and exited through her backside. Appellant asserts that the homicide was the result of an accident when the weapon accidentally fired. The State asserts that the facts fall within 21 O.S. 1981 § 711 [21-711] and charged appellant with First Degree Manslaughter.
21 O.S. 1981 § 711 [21-711] provides:
Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
1. When perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor.
2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.
¶3 Appellant's first assignment of error asserts that the crime of manslaughter was not proven, therefore appellant must be transferred to the juvenile division of the court.