An Appeal from the District Court, Latimer County; Bill Welch, Associate District Judge.
[…] It was at this time that the victim related to Christy the events that had just transpired a few minutes earlier. Witness Newsom, a Latimer County Deputy Sheriff, interviewed the victim at the hospital, and the victim related the details of the crime to Newsom at that time.
¶8 Even if counsel had objected to the statements made by Newsom and Christy, these statements would have been admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. The testimony falls within the purview of 12 O.S. 1981 § 2803 [12-2803](2) which states that:
2. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.
[737 P.2d 575]
Clearly, the victim was "under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition" when he made the statements to Newsom and Christy. Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit.