An Appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; James Gullett, District Judge.
[…] The State's facts aren't going to change. The witnesses would give the same testimony. It would simply be redundant and an exercise in futility and waste of the Court's time to come in and put these same witnesses on and have them testify to the same facts which are presently before you and have been before you.

The basic thrust of the two charges is identical. Thus, we agree it was error for the magistrate to grant appellee's demurrer.

¶4 Next, the State argues that the amendment was proper as 21 O.S. 1981 § 341 [21-341] includes "every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state. . . ." Appellee does not rebut this assertion, but instead relies on the fact that the State presented no new evidence at the second preliminary hearing to support the amendment. Appellee claims that the record of the first preliminary hearing could not be considered.