An Appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; William Musseman, Special Judge.
[…] Q: Do you own that residence?
A: No, sir, I do not. I rent.
Q: All right. Do you own a vehicle?
A: Well, that's really irrelevant, Your Honor, because —
Q: No, it's not.
A: I believe you're prejudiced against me —
Q: Mr. Cumins, are you going to answer my question?
A: I want to make a statement for the record.
Q: No. Are you going to answer my question?
A: I believe you're prejudiced against me, sir.
[794 P.2d 765]
Thereupon, the judge held appellant in direct contempt of court for failing to answer the questions. (Tr. 2-3).
¶3 Title 21 O.S. 1981 § 565 [21-565], provides inter alia that "[d]irect contempts shall consist of disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and of the unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or proper question; . . ." Appellant first asserts that the second and third clauses set forth above must be read together and that the third clause applies only to a sworn witness who refuses to answer questions.