An Appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; Sidney J. Gorlick, Special Judge.
[…] No indication is given of the sentences received for any of the crimes. Accordingly, we are unable to determine whether or not the convictions were admitted in violation of Section 2609 or whether the State was obligated to provide the notice required by the section. Any error in this regard is waived.
¶5 As a part of this proposition of error, Appellant also claims that the two convictions used against him for impeachment purposes were unduly prejudicial.1 We agree. Under Section 2609(A), evidence of former convictions not involving "dishonesty or false statement" may be admitted if the court determines that the "probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the detriment of the defendant." We established a test to aid in making this determination in Robinson v. State, 743 P.2d 1088 (Okl.Cr. 1987). We summarized the test in Gilbert v. State, 766 P.2d 361, 363 (Okl.Cr. 1988):