Appeal from the District Court, Kay County.
[…] As a result of this conversation she was stopped by police as she drove from her home in Enid to Ponca City where she was to meet the informant. No cocaine was found on her person or in her car. On appeal appellant argues she was not provided with notice that the State would seek to introduce this tape. The only evidence the appellant claims to be aware of was the Department of Corrections report which recommended probation.

[825 P.2d 1356]

¶7 The controlling statute, 22 O.S. 1981 § 973 [22-973], provides:

After a plea or verdict of guilty in a case where the extent of the punishment is left with the court, the court, upon the suggestion of either party that there are circumstances which may be properly taken into view, either in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, may in its discretion hear the same summarily at a specified time and upon such notice to the adverse party as it may direct.

While this Court found in Martin v. State, 738 P.2d 1366, 1370 (Okl.Cr. 1987) the "only notice to the adverse party required by the statute is that which the court may direct", we have not had occasion to examine when notice should be directed by the court.