An Appeal from the District Court of Cleveland County; E.M. McDanel, District Judge.
[…] In determining whether there is any evidence tending to reduce the degree of the homicide from murder to manslaughter, the trial court should give the defendant the benefit of any doubt which the evidence may suggest, and instruct the jury on the law of each degree which the evidence tends to prove, whether requested or not.

¶22 Title 21 O.S. 1981 § 711 [21-711](1) provides that a homicide is manslaughter in the first degree "[w]hen perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor." As we stated in Dawson, that the appellant interposed the defense of accident would not preclude an instruction on misdemeanor/manslaughter, for a defendant can be guilty of accidental homicide during the commission of a misdemeanor and thereby be accountable for manslaughter in the first