ORDER INVALIDATING LOCAL RULE AND DIRECTING DISTRICT COURT TO
[…] Walker by letter stating that he would not order a complete transcript until there has been complete compliance with court rules.
Title 22 O.S. 1991 § 1362 [22-1362], directs:
The district court clerks for each county shall transmit one certified copy of the original record for each appeal authorized by the Indigent Defense Act directly to the appellate indigent defender as soon as possible after the filing of the notice of intent to appeal and the order appointing the appellate indigent defender, unless additional copies are requested, not to exceed three copies. One certified copy of all transcripts, records and exhibits designated shall be transmitted for each authorized appeal by the district court clerk to the appellate indigent defender within the time limits as established by the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals and applicable statutes, unless additional copies are requested, not to exceed three copies. The appellate indigent defender is hereby authorized to supplement the designation of record as filed by the trial counsel by filing a written supplemental designation of record. When a written supplemental designation of record is filed by the appellate indigent defender, it shall be the duty of the court clerk or the court reporter, as appropriate, to include the supplementary materials as part of the record on appeal. (emphasis added)
¶7 Once convicted, a timely notice of intent to appeal is filed, and the District Court makes a determination of indigency and appoints the Oklahoma Appellate Indigent Defender Division to represent the defendant on appeal, the statutory language of Section 1362 is very clear.