An appeal from the District Court of Atoka County; H.F. Followell, Associate District Judge.
[…] This court has repeatedly condemned such comments. Tucker v. State, 620 P.2d 1314 (Okl.Cr. 1980); Hager v. State, 612 P.2d 1369 (Okl.Cr. 1980). Here, the improper comments, standing alone, cannot be said to have inflated the jury's sentence. We address this issue only to inform trial counsel that such statements will not be tolerated in the new trial.
¶18 It is for the aforementioned reasons that this case must be REVERSED and REMANDED for a NEW TRIAL.
LANE, P.J., and BRETT and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.
LUMPKIN, V.P.J., concurs in results.
Footnotes:
1 Section 2404(B) provides:
Evidence of other crimes or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. . . . (emphasis added).
2 That section provides:
Evidence of a pertinent trait of [a person's] character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same [may be admitted].