An Appeal from the District Court of Comanche County Jack Brock, District Judge.
[…] The Court held that due process is not violated by the fact that a presumption of guilt has been attached to the improper possession of a stolen card.

¶7 Like other presumptions found elsewhere in the criminal code, the presumption found in subsection (c) of Section 1550.22 is subject to the protections of 12 O.S. 1981 § 2304 [12-2304]. The section provides, in pertinent part:

C. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense and is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction explaining that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but is not required to do so. Where the presumed fact establishes guilt, is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall also instruct the jury that its existence must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

Those mandated instructions were given in this case.