An Appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; Joe Jennings, District Judge.
[…] ¶6 In his sole proposition of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that as a matter of law there was sufficient evidence adduced to support a conviction of Perjury. Appellant asserts that the crime of perjury was never completed as a transcript of the deposition was never used or delivered to the trial court handling the civil lawsuit. We disagree.

¶7 The statutory definition of "perjury" is unambiguous. Title 21 O.S. 1981 § 491 [21-491] provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the truth, is guilty of perjury.

Under this provision, an individual who makes a knowing misrepresentation within a sworn deposition has clearly committed the crime of perjury. The statute is straight forward, clear, and unambiguous. Merely three simple inquiries must be made: