An Appeal from the District Court of Tulsa County; Joe Jennings, District Judge.
[…] The record indicates that the sentence given by the judge was well within the range of punishment allowed and is, therefore, affirmed.

¶19 We therefore find that appellant's perjury conviction should be AFFIRMED.

LUMPKIN, P.J., and LANE, CHAPEL, and STRUBHAR, JJ., concur.

Footnotes:

1 Section 2219 is now 21 O.S. 1981 § 500 [21-500] and provides:

Perjury is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary as follows:

First. When committed on the trial of an indictment for felony, by imprisonment not less than two (2) years nor more than twenty (20) years.

Second. When committed on any other trial or proceeding in a court of justice, by imprisonment for not less than one (1) nor more than ten (10) years.

Third. In all other cases by imprisonment not more than five (5) years.

2 Section 2217 is now 21 O.S., § 497 [21-497] and still provides that: