An Appeal from the District Court of Oklahoma County; Jack R. Parr, District Judge.
[…] Lieutenant [874 P.2d 1292] Rupe testified he received the pen pack from the District Attorney's office rather than directly from the Department of Corrections. Defense counsel's objection to its admission on hearsay grounds was overruled.
¶12 The State urges the testimony is admissible because it falls within the "catch-all" exception to the hearsay rule codified in 12 O.S. 1981 § 2803 [12-2803](24). While we agree with the State that the pen pack certainly has guarantees of trustworthiness, we find 12 O.S. 1981 § 2803 [12-2803](8) more closely fits the nature of this evidence.
Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 2803 [12-2803](8) provides:
To the extent not otherwise provided in this paragraph, records, reports, statements or data compilations in any form of a public office or agency setting forth its regularly conducted and regularly recorded activities or matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law and as to which there was a duty to report. . .
Pen packs are regularly created by the Department of Corrections as permanent records of incarcerated persons. As such they fit squarely within Section 2803(8). The fact that the pen pack used in this case was sent to the District Attorney and then given to Lieutenant Rupe is immaterial.