Appeal from the District Court, Muskogee County, Robin Adair Special Judge.
[…] We dismissed the appeal, reasoning that because Nguyen had received a deferment — which constitutes only a conditional order — there would be no final judgment from which to perfect any appeal until the deferment was accelerated. Id. at 403. See also Davis v. State, 704 P.2d 497 (Okl.Cr. 1985); Rule 1.2 (D)(5)(a), (b) & (c), Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals, 22 O.S. 1991, Ch. 18, App. After some consideration, we have decided the issue must be revisited.
¶4 The applicable statutes are 22 O.S. 1991 § 991c [22-991c], which deals with deferred judgments; and 22 O.S. 1991 § 1051 [22-1051], governing appeals. Section 991c reads in pertinent part:
Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, [defer the conviction].
. . . .
Upon completion of the probation term [not to exceed five years], the defendant shall be discharged without a court judgment of guilt, and the verdict or plea of guilty [or nolo] shall be expunged from the record. . . .
22 O.S. 1991 § 991c [22-991c] (emphasis added).
¶5 The power of the trial court to enter an order of deferment is not at issue before this Court.