[916 P.2d 265]
[…] ¶5 Johnson now requests this Court to issue a writ of habeas corpus granting his immediate release from the Texas facility and returning him to the medium-security prison in Oklahoma where he was formerly incarcerated. For a writ of habeas corpus, Petitioner has the burden of establishing that confinement is unlawful. See Phillips v. Page, 451 P.2d 23, 24 (Okl.Cr. 1969)

¶6 Johnson specifically asserts his "removal" to Texas without a hearing and without "consent" was unlawful and is in direct violation of the language in Article 2, Section 29 of the Oklahoma Constitution. Article 2 Section 29 of the Oklahoma Constitution reads:

No person shall be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the State, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any purpose, without his consent, except by due process of law; but nothing in this provision shall prevent the operation of extradition laws, or the transporting of persons sentenced for crime, to other states for the purpose of incarceration. (emphasis added)