Appeal from the Court of Criminal Appeals.
[…] [924 P.2d 295] See also Thomas v. State, 888 P.2d 522, 527 (Okl.Cr. 1994).9 Therefore, Petitioner cannot claim constitutionally ineffective assistance of counsel based on a violation of the federal constitution10 Relief is not warranted on ground three.

IV.

¶51 We next address Petitioner's motions for discovery and an evidentiary hearing. To determine the scope of discovery, we must again turn to the scope of what claims are allowed under the new act.

¶52 The authority for discovery is provided by 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089(D)(3). That provision reads:

Subject to the specific limitations of this section, the Court of Criminal Appeals may issue any orders as to discovery or any other orders necessary to facilitate post-conviction review.

(emphasis added). The "specific limitations of this section" are found at 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089(C). That section reads:

The only issues that may be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are those that:

1. Were not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal; and

2. Support a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.

¶53 Therefore, by the plain language of the statute, discovery is limited only to issues which are the proper subject of post-conviction review, i.e., ones which could not have been raised on direct appeal, which show a defendant innocent or which show the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors, and issues which are not res judicata. In other words, this Court does not have the authority to grant general discovery requests absent a showing the request is related to an issue which could have been raised within the scope of Section 1089.