[956 P.2d 908]
[…] We (1) determine whether counsel actually committed the act giving rise to the allegation, and if so, (2) ask whether counsel’s performance was deficient under prevailing professional norms. If a petitioner sets forth facts and law enabling us to assess counsel’s allegedly deficient performance, and we find it was deficient, we may then consider the mishandled substantive claim and (3) determine whether that claim meets the statutory requirements for review under 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089(C)(2) (the claim must support a conclusion "either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent"). Once the claim is deemed properly raised, this Court would then determine the appropriate relief.