[956 P.2d 908]
[…] The trial judge sentenced Petitioner in accordance with the jury's recommendation of death on Counts I and II and twenty (20) years imprisonment on Count III. This Court affirmed his judgments and sentences. Al-Mosawi v. State, 929 P.2d 270 (Okl.Cr.1996). On September 12, 1997, Petitioner filed an Application for Post-Conviction Relief with this Court, pursuant to 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089.

¶2 Petitioner raises eleven propositions of error. This Court’s review of Petitioner’s Application is limited to those issues which: "(1) [w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal; and (2) [s]upport a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent." 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089. We must determine: "(1) whether controverted, previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement exist; (2) whether the applicant’s grounds were or could have been previously raised; and (3) whether relief may be granted." 22 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1089(D)(4)(a).