O P I N I O N
[…] See also 12 O.S.1991, § 577.2. "However, deviation from the uniform instructions does not require automatic reversal." Flores, 896 P.2d at 560. This Court reviews the instructions to determine whether the instruction at issue fairly and accurately states the applicable law. Id. "Even when error is committed, reversal is not required unless such error results in a miscarriage of justice or constitutes a substantial violation of a constitutional or statutory right." Id. See also 20 O.S.1991, § 3001.1.
¶37 Title 21 O.S.1991, § 711 defines heat of passion manslaughter as follows:
Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.
¶38 A review of the statute and the instruction at issue shows the instruction sufficiently stated the applicable law.