[965 P.2d 963]
[…] These two witnesses responded to the scene at Anita Richardson’s home and testified to the physical condition of Martise Richardson to support the aggravating circumstance of "especially heinous, atrocious or cruel." Appellant asserts these were surprise witnesses who were not listed in the State’s Notice of Evidence and Summary Witnesses for Second Stage or its supplemental notice. Appellant argues the error here was not in failing to provide notice of second stage evidence and a list of witnesses, but in calling witnesses who were not named in the notice.

¶48 Title 21 O.S.1991, § 701.10, provides that "[o]nly such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible" during second stage proceedings. We have held that section 701.10, along with Okla. Const. art.