SUMMARY OPINION
[…] But then, section 971 qualifies the phrase "any legal cause" by giving specific grounds for such a showing of cause, i.e., insanity and those grounds that would support a motion for new trial in 22 O.S.1991, § 952. This appears to be a purely legal matter, except where there is the discovery of new evidence, and the full extent of "allocution" provided under Oklahoma law, except as set for below.

¶9 22 O.S.1991, § 973 allows "either party" at the sentencing stage to raise "circumstances which may be properly taken into view, either in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment," but only in those cases where the issue of punishment has been left to the judge.