<A HREF="deliverdocument.asp?box1=2003&box2=OK CR&box3=18">2003 OK CR 18</A> 2003 OK CR 18"> 2003 OK CR 18, ___ P.3d ___, Decided 9/5/2003">
[…] ¶50  Under the statute, it is clearly the trial judge’s responsibility to manage his or her docket in such a way that ensures the right to speedy trial is being protected.  However, the 1999 amendment does not contain a requirement to dismiss the case if the one-year period is exceeded.     

¶51  Section 812.2(A)(2)(e) requires the Court to look at whether the delay occurred because “there is material evidence or a material witness which is unavailable and that reasonable efforts have been made to procure such evidence or witness, and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence or witness can be obtained and trial commenced within a reasonable time.”  Thus, the statute acknowledges that the search for material evidence can constitute a reasonable cause for a delay, although this is not necessarily a constitutional protection.