<A HREF="deliverdocument.asp?box1=2003&box2=OK CR&box3=21">2003 OK CR 21</A> 2003 OK CR 21"> 2003 OK CR 21, ___ P.3d ___, Decided 10/10/2003">
[…] Thus, unless something other than calendar days are counted in calculating the ten-day filing deadline, Appellant’s attempted appeal was not timely initiated and must be dismissed.6

II. Inapplicability of the Oklahoma Pleading Code 
in Calculating the Ten-Day Filing Period
 

6  After filing her Motion to Dismiss this proceeding, OIDS counsel, on June 2, 2003, moved to withdraw her Motion.  Her request to withdraw was based upon the perceived applicability of 12 O.S.2001, § 2006(A), to the calculation of the ten-day time period for defendants to file their Notice and Designation.

7  Section 2006(A) states:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title, by the rules of any court of this state, or by order of a court of this state, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included.  The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a legal holiday as defined by Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday or a day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time.  Except for the times provided in Sections 765, 990.3, 1148.4, 1148.5, 1148.5A, and 1756 of this title, when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than eleven (11) days, intermediate legal holidays and any other day when the office of the court clerk does not remain open for public business until the regularly scheduled closing time, shall be excluded from the computation.

12 O.S.2001, § 2006(A).

8  Appellant’s Notice and Designation filed on Tuesday, May 20th, would seem to be timely if Section 2006(A) is construed to be applicable to Appellant’s ten-day filing deadline for his Notice and Designation.