<A HREF="deliverdocument.asp?box1=2003&box2=OK CR&box3=21">2003 OK CR 21</A> 2003 OK CR 21"> 2003 OK CR 21, ___ P.3d ___, Decided 10/10/2003">
[…] A lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or the respondent in a proceeding that could result in incarceration, may nevertheless so defend the proceeding as to require that every element of the case be established.

 

See also Rule 3.3, Rules of Professional Conduct, 5 O.S.2001, ch. 1 app. 3-A (establishing attorney’s duty of candor before tribunals).

10 Pratt, ¶¶ 3-4, 816 P.2d at 1150-51 citing 22 O.S.1981, § 1053.1 (statute requiring automatic appeal of final judgment that declares an act of the State Legislature unconstitutional).

11 In relevant part, Section 2006(B) of the Oklahoma Pleading Code then provided:

 

     B.  ENLARGEMENT.  When by this title or by a notice given thereunder by order of court an act is required or allowed to be done at or within a specified time, the court for cause shown may at any time in its discretion:

 

     . . . .

 

     2.  Upon motion made after the expiration of the specified period permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect; but it may not extend the time for taking any action under Sections 653, 655, 698, 990, 1031.1, 1032 and 1038 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, except to the extent and under the conditions stated in those sections.

 

12 O.S.Supp.1985, § 2006(B) (emphasis added).