2004 OK CR 1
[…] This language was included in a provision entitled “Mandatory Overrides.” The discussions between the court and counsel suggest that according to a DOC representative they spoke with, these classifications can only be countermanded by a departmental head of DOC, and that such an override would amount to a political decision.

20  Section 701.11 states in relevant part: “If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without parole or imprisonment for life.”

21  In Proposition 17, Appellant argues that he is exempt from imposition of a death sentence under Atkins v.