O P I N I O N
[…] The trial court accepted the plea after finding that Duty understood the consequences of the plea and after finding that there was sufficient factual basis for the aggravating circumstances. Judge Taylor set punishment at death. Duty indicated he understood his right to appeal and that he knew that this Court would review the sentence pursuant to mandatory sentence review.
¶7 Duty did not move to withdraw his plea; therefore, he has waived all but the statutorily mandated sentence review pursuant to 21 O.S.2001, § 701.13 and Rule 9.4, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2003). See Wallace v. State, 1995 OK CR 19, 893 P.2d 504, 510. This Court will determine “whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; and . . . whether the evidence supports the . . . judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance . . ..” 21 O.S.2001, § 701.13 (C). This Court will also determine “whether Appellant is competent and has the capacity to understand the choice between life and death and to knowingly and intelligently waive any and all rights to appeal his sentence.”