O P I N I O N
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993). Further, Appellant asserts McKenna’s opinion that whoever killed the victims did so in order to eliminate witnesses was outside the bounds of his specialized knowledge.
¶94 In Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137, 147-148, 119 S.Ct. 1167, 1174, 143 L.Ed.2d 238 (1999), the Supreme Court expanded Daubert and stated the subject of an expert’s opinion testimony need not be limited to only “scientific” evidence, but may include “other specialized knowledge”. Further, 12 O.S.2001, § 2702 provides, “[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise.” This Court has upheld the admissibility of expert opinion testimony concerning “specialized knowledge” as opposed to “scientific knowledge.” Torres v.