O P I N I O N
[…] 3 An earlier jury trial was begun
4 In Ellis, we cited to 22 O.S.Supp.1999, § 812.1, which indicates our Legislature considers any delay beyond one-year to require special review by the District Court. We further noted that even under the former statute, § 812, we have generally regarded the twelve-month interval as a threshold period of time in the speedy trial inquiry.
5 22 O.S.Supp.1999, § 812.1(A), provides in pertinent part, “[I]f any person charged with a crime and held in jail solely by reason thereof is not brought to trial within one (1) year after arrest, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in Section 2 of this act, to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial is being protected.” This provision was enacted in 1999 and became effective on