O P I N I O N
[…] Hearing on the motion was held on
13 Under Crawford, the hearsay at issue in Lilly clearly would be inadmissible not just for the reasons the Supreme Court found in Lilly. It was “testimonial” as it was a confession given to police under circumstances which would lead an objective witness to reasonably believe that such statement would be available for use at a later trial. It was the type of testimony which clearly implicated the confrontation concerns discussed in Crawford.
14 Since Lilly was decided, and after Appellant was tried, 12 O.S.2001, § 2804(B)(3) has been amended to include the following language: “A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception.” (emphasis added) 22 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804. We note this amendatory language would have specifically excluded Hanson’s statements to Rashad Barnes.