IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 13  Under Crawford, the hearsay at issue in Lilly clearly would be inadmissible not just for the reasons the Supreme Court found in Lilly.  It was “testimonial” as it was a confession given to police under circumstances which would lead an objective witness to reasonably believe that such statement would be available for use at a later trial.   It was the type of testimony which clearly implicated the confrontation concerns discussed in Crawford.  

14 Since Lilly was decided, and after Appellant was tried, 12 O.S.2001, § 2804(B)(3) has been amended to include the following language:  “A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception.” (emphasis added)  22 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804.  We note this amendatory language would have specifically excluded Hanson’s statements to Rashad Barnes.