IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Id.   

33  In this case, the State urges this Court to find Hanson’s statements to Barnes were admissible under a “firmly rooted exception” to the hearsay rule.  Although it could be more clearly stated in the record before us, the State argues the “against penal interest” exception to the hearsay rule constitutes a proper basis for admission of the evidence.  

34  Title 12, Section 2804(B) provides certain evidence is not excluded under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness.  These exceptions include “[a] statement which was at the time of its making contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or which tended to subject him to civil or criminal liability … and which a reasonable man in his position would not have made unless he believed it to be true.”14 12 O.S.2001, § 2804(B)(3).