CHAPEL, PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] In an interview after Barnard was taken into custody, he indicated that he left the fairgrounds because his girlfriend had recently been forced to give someone oral sex, which he considered rape, and that he intended to go “settle the score.”
ANALYSIS
¶5 In Proposition I, Barnard argues that the escape statute under which he was charged and convicted cannot be applied to his escape from county jail. Barnard was charged and convicted of escaping from county jail under 21 O.S.2001, § 443(A). The statute provides:
Any person having been imprisoned in a county or city jail or detained in a juvenile detention facility awaiting charges on a felony offense or prisoner awaiting trial or having been sentenced on a felony charge to the custody of the Department of Corrections who escapes from a juvenile detention facility while actually confined therein or escapes from a county or city jail, either while actually confined therein, while permitted to be at large as a trusty, or while awaiting transportation to a Department of Corrections facility for execution of sentence, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment of not less than one (1) year nor more than seven (7) years.
Barnard, who has never disputed the basic facts of his escape, argues that this statute cannot be applied to his case, because the reason for his incarceration—failing to pay court-ordered costs in connection with misdemeanor convictions—is not covered by the specific and limited language of this provision. Barnard properly preserved this claim at trial.
¶6 In McBrain v. State,4 this Court addressed the extent of § 443(A). 5 The question at issue in that case was whether this provision applied to a prisoner awaiting trial on a misdemeanor, or only a prisoner awaiting trial on a felony. 6 This Court accepted the State’s argument, which was based on the specific language of § 443(A), that this provision applies to escapes by persons in three basic situations: (1) a person “imprisoned in a county or city jail awaiting charges on a felony offense”; (2) a “prisoner awaiting trial”; and (3) a “prisoner having been sentenced on a felony charge to confinement with the Department of Corrections.” 7 Our current Uniform Jury Instruction for § 443(A) likewise reflects this same three-part structure. 8