CHAPEL, PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] ¶1 The opinion states the correct analysis to be applied in statutory construction, i.e. “[w]here the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and the meaning clear and unmistakable, there is no room for construction, and no justification exists for interpretative devices to fabricate a different meaning”, McBrain v. State, 1988 OK CR 261 , ¶11, 764 P.2d 905 , 908. However, it then proceeds to disregard that standard and the Oklahoma Legislature’s response to our decision in McBrain.
¶2 Following McBrain the provisions of the statute, now 21 O.S. 2001, §443(A), were amended to provide the statutory language we are asked to apply to the facts in this particular case. The statutory language that was applicable in McBrain actually stated “Any person having been imprisoned in a county or city jail awaiting charges on a felony offense …”. And, the Legislature’s following amendment of that provision is a clear indication of their present intent regarding its application.