CHAPEL, PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] Maybe so, maybe not, but that is not the issue before this Court. The sole issue is the application of the language of the lawfully enacted statute by the Oklahoma Legislature. If application of their public policy is deemed too harsh, the proper procedure is to go back to the governmental body that enacts public policy, the Legislature, and have it changed. We do not attempt to rewrite the statute to deal with what members of the Court deem to be a harsh treatment in a particular case.
¶5 In addition, the Court does not even discuss the provisions of 21 O.S. 2001, §444(B) which states “Any person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a misdemeanor offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”. Regardless, the Court’s mea culpa regarding creating past problems by its errant language in the Smith decision should be taken to heart as it seeks to rewrite the plain language of this statute and disregard what the history of the evolution of this statutory language reveals is clear