O P I N I O N
[…] Kyree:  No.

Prosecutor:  Okay.  Did he ever pick her up?

Kyree:  No.

Prosecutor:  Okay.  Did you tell me that he picked her up by her ankles?

Kyree:  No.

Prosecutor:  Did you tell a police officer –

Kyree:  No.

Prosecutor:  -- that he picked her up by her ankles?

Kyree:  No.

¶23  Because Kyree did not testify he saw Mitchell pick Charita up by the ankles and slam her head into the ground, the trial court admitted Kyree’s last statement to Detective Edwards under the residual exception to the hearsay rule.  12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804.1.  The trial court found the statement admissible because of “exceptional circumstances;” “[i]t is obviously a statement of fact of consequence;” “the statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence that the State can procure through reasonable efforts,” and “[t]he general purposes of the code have been met.  The interests of justice will be best served by admission of evidence into this case because it involves the death of a small child and evidence of the perpretrator (sic) of this death.”