O P I N I O N
[…] ¶25  On appeal, Mitchell continues to claim admission of Kyree’s statement to Detective Edwards – that Mitchell “would hit the baby In the head with his hand and would pick the baby up by her feet and throw her on the floor.  A bunch of times he did that” – under the residual exception to the hearsay rule was error.  Mitchell argues Kyree’s statement was not an excited utterance, was “testimonial” in nature, and did not bear particularized guarantees of trustworthiness sufficient to support its admission under the exceptional circumstances set forth under Section 2804.1.    

¶26  Section 2803(2) of Title 12 provides that “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the startling event or condition” is not excluded by the hearsay rule regardless of the availability of the declarant.  The excited utterance exception is a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule. Slaughter v.