OCCAOnline Opinions of the Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Accordingly, claims that could have been raised in previous appeals but were not are generally waived; claims previously raised on direct appeal are res judicata. Thomas v. State, 1994 OK CR 85, ¶ 3, 888 P.2d 522, 525 (Okl.Cr.1994), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 840, 116 S.Ct. 123, 133 L.Ed.2d 73 (1995).

5  The most recent revisions to the Act make it even more difficult for capital post-conviction applicants to avoid procedural bars. Walker, 1997 OK CR 3, ¶ 4, 933 P.2d at 331.  Under 22 O.S.2001, § 1089(C)(1), only claims that “[w]ere not and could not have been raised in a direct appeal” will be considered. Id.2 Should a Petitioner meet this burden, this Court shall consider the claim only if it “[s]upport[s] a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.” 22 O.S.2001, § 1089 (C)(2). As we said in Walker:  

The amendments to the capital post-conviction review statute reflect the legislature’s intent to honor and preserve the legal principle of finality of judgment, and we will narrowly construe these amendments to effectuate that intent.