OPINION GRANTING IN PART PETITIONER’S
[…] A capital post-conviction claim could not have been raised on direct appeal if: (1) it is an ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel claim which meets the statute’s definition of ineffective counsel; or (2) the legal basis of the claim was not recognized or could not have been reasonably formulated from a decision of the United States Supreme Court, a federal appellate court, or an appellate court of this State, or is a new rule of constitutional law given retroactive effect by the Supreme Court or an appellate court of this State. 22 O.S.2001, §§ 1089(D)(4)(b), 1089(D)(9).
¶5 Should a Petitioner meet this burden, this Court shall consider the claim only if it “[s]upport(s) a conclusion either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.” 12 O.S.Supp.2001, § 1089(C)(2). As we said in Walker:
The amendments to the capital post-conviction review statute reflect the legislature’s intent to honor and preserve the legal principle of finality of judgment, and we will narrowly construe these amendments to effectuate that intent.