LUMPKIN, VICE-PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] The same reasoning applies here. 1
¶18 Also, in Patterson v. State, 1974 OK CR 166, ¶ 11-12, 527 P.2d 596, 600, the Court found prior federal drug convictions could be used to enhance punishment under the UCDSA. The case is somewhat distinguishable, because enhancement was sought under a different provision, not the more specific Trafficking in Illegal Drugs Act, which is a subsection of Oklahoma’s version of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act. Nevertheless, the case is relevant by analogy and because it references 63 O.S.Supp.1971, § 2-412, which provided (and still provides) that, “[a]n offense shall be considered a second or subsequent offense under this act, if, prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted of an offense or offenses under this act, under any statute of the United States, or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug, as defined by this act.”