CHAPEL, PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] 177  For example, a family member might testify that the loss of the victim was especially painful and seemed particularly unjust because the victim had devoted his or her life to serving others.

178  536 U.S. 584, 122 S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556 (2002).

179  Mitchell’s jury was instructed in accord with OUJI-CR 2d (Supp. 2000) 4-80.  This instruction requires unanimity regarding the jury’s weighing determination, but it does not mention the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard regarding this determination.

180  See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.11 (“Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is so found or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed.”).

181  2002 OK CR 35, ¶¶ 3-7, 58 P.3d 214, 215-16.

182  Mitchell’s resentencing case was originally assigned to the Honorable Ray C. Elliott.