OPINION ANSWERING CERTIFIED QUESTION OF LAW
[…] ¶12  The Oklahoma Legislature has granted to the Department of Corrections the sole and exclusive power to operate the state prisons. 57 O.S.2001, § 501 et seq. (the Oklahoma Corrections Act of 1967). The Legislature has also set out the purposes and policies of the criminal justice and corrections systems in Oklahoma. 22 O.S.2001, § 1514.  The Legislature has provided in part that “[i]t is the goal of [DOC] to provide adequate prison space to ensure that those sentenced to prison will remain incarcerated until such time as they can be safely released, or until their active sentences are completed.” 22 O.S.2001, § 1514(6). Also, “[i]t is the mission of [DOC]  . . . to keep accurate records.”  Id.