A.      JOHNSON, JUDGE:
[…] Johnson, 553 A.2d 897, 900 (Pa. 1989) (Same); State v. Martin, 643 A.2d 946, 948 (N.H. 1994) (Same); State v. Wolfe, 247 N.W. 407, 409 (S.D. 1933) (Same); State v. Duffy, 2000 MT 186, 6 P.3d 453, 459-460 (2000) (Same).

7 The parties also refer to the presentence investigation report that was prepared by order of the district court, a copy of which was included in the record on appeal.  Under direction of 22 O.S.2001, § 982(D), we are prohibited from considering the contents of this report.  Section 982(D) provides in relevant part that “[t]he presentence investigation reports specified in this section shall not be referred to, or be considered, in any appeal proceedings.”

 8  Title 21 O.S.2001, § 1123, the version in effect at the time Cox was charged, provides in relevant parts that:

A.  Any person who shall knowingly and intentionally:
. . .