O P I N I O N
[…] All relevant evidence is presumed to be admissible.  12 O.S.2001, § 2402.  Relevant evidence should only be excluded if its probative value is “substantially” outweighed by the danger of “unfair” prejudice to the opposing party.  12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2403; see also Mayes v. State, 1994 OK CR 44, ¶ 77, 887 P.2d 1288, 1309-1310 (“In dealing with the relevancy of evidence, we begin with the presumption that in determining whether to admit such evidence, the trial judge should lean in favor of admission”).  In 2002, the Legislature amended § 2403 of the Evidence Code to provide that “[I]n a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.”

¶30  We turn first to Appellant’s claim that § 2403, as amended, is unconstitutional.  Initially, Appellant claims the amendment was a political move to appease victims’ rights advocates.