A. JOHNSON, JUDGE:
[…] 12  In any event, even if Smith was still under some lingering effects of PCP at the time of his videotaped interview, “[s]elf-induced intoxication, short of mania, or such an impairment of the will and mind as to make the person confessing unconscious of the meaning of his words, will not render a confession inadmissible, but goes only to the weight to be accorded to it.”  Coddington, 2006 OK CR 34, ¶ 38, 142 P.3d at 448 (quoting Moles v. State, 1974 OK CR 57, ¶ 6, 520 P.2d 822, 824).   

13 22 O.S.2001, § 894 states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court.  Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

14 There is some confusion in the record as to whether the taped excerpts were used for impeachment or whether they were used to refresh Berry’s memory.