A. JOHNSON, JUDGE:
[…] ¶40  In his third proposition of error, Smith claims the trial court was deprived of authority and jurisdiction to try the case when he was formally arraigned by Magistrate Deason, a duly appointed special judge.  Smith objected to the arraignment and Magistrate-Judge Deason overruled the objection citing a local court rule requiring that arraignments be conducted by the magistrate presiding over the preliminary hearing.  Because the claim raises a question of statutory interpretation, it presents a question of law we review de novo.8  

¶41  Smith contends that 22 O.S.2001, § 451, requires that arraignments be conducted only by a district court judge; not a magistrate or special judge.  Title 22 O.S.2001, § 451 requires that:  

[w]hen the indictment or information is filed, the defendant must be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is filed, if triable therein; if not, before the court to which it is removed or transmitted  

Smith misconstrues this statute by mistakenly reading the term “the court” to mean district court judge.