A. JOHNSON, JUDGE:
[…] ¶59  The Oklahoma Evidence Code at 12 O.S.2001, § 2401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  Section 2402 provides that “[e]vidence which is not relevant is not admissible.”  Section 2403 provides that relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.”  The relevancy, and therefore the admissibility, of the testimony provided by Mr. Vo and Lieutenant Nelson relates directly to its value as corroborating evidence of Smith’s confession.