O P I N I O N
[…] We find no abuse of discretion on this point.
¶45 Whether Appellant was denied the right to present a defense ultimately turns on whether the evidence at his disposal was admissible. Unable to compel Wood to incriminate himself under oath, Appellant was left with letters, purportedly written by Wood, confessing to Rob Andrew’s murder. The trial court ruled that the letters themselves were not admissible at trial because they were inherently unreliable. On appeal, neither party addresses the applicability of section 2804(B)(3) of the Evidence Code, which defines certain exceptions to the rule barring hearsay, and states in relevant part:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
. . .
A statement which was at the time of its making contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or which tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability, or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another, and which a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made unless the declarant believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement. . . .
12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B)(3) (emphasis added).
¶46 Section 2804(B)(3) is clearly applicable in this situation.12 There is no question that the letters in question contained statements against the author’s penal interest. The putative author of the letters (Wood) was unavailable because he could not be compelled to testify. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(A)(1); Funkhouser v. State, 1987 OK CR 44, ¶ 5, 734 P.2d 815, 816-17. Even assuming that Appellant could establish authorship of the letters, he was still required to establish (1) that a reasonable person in the author’s position would not have made the statements if they were not true, and (2) corroborating circumstances which “clearly” indicate the trustworthiness of the letters. The trial court is not limited to gauging the credibility of an exculpatory statement by reference to the evidence supporting the State’s theory.