CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] ¶4  This revision divided § 652 into three separate sections.  The Legislature separated the crime of shooting with intent to kill from the crimes of assault and battery with a deadly weapon and attempts to kill, and added a section specifically prohibiting drive-by shootings as a separate criminal offense. 5  Section 651(A) now clearly and explicitly requires intent to kill.  Neither §§ 652(B) nor 652(C) now have that explicit requirement.  Reading an intent to kill element into § 652(B), prohibiting drive-by shooting, would contravene the Legislature’s decision to make persons liable for drive-by shooting “in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons”; this language makes no sense if intent to kill is also an element of the crime.  The Legislature could easily have included an intent requirement in § 652(C) as well.  It did not, instead referring to an assault and battery “using a deadly weapon” or “by any  means likely to produce death.”