S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] E.g., Massie v. State, 1976 OK CR 174, 553 P.2d 186; Tucker v. State, 1984 OK CR 36, 675 P.2d 459, overruled on other grounds, Schultz v. State, 1988 OK CR 17, ¶ 6, 749 P.2d 559, 561; Sullinger v. State, 1984 OK CR 44, 675 P.2d 472. The remedy imposed here is unprecedented.
¶5 The Court’s expansive application of the merger doctrine to void this felony murder conviction predicated on child neglect also raises the troubling question of whether Appellant and others similarly situated could even be answerable to a charge of first-degree manslaughter. Section 711(1) provides that a homicide is first-degree manslaughter when “perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor.” Does the majority’s broad conception of merger preclude a misdemeanor-manslaughter conviction predicated on a violation of 21 O.S.2001, § 852, which prohibits the willful omission of a responsible party to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical assistance to a child?