S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] State, 1987 OK CR 182, ¶ 32, 745 P.2d 394, 405, (both cases citing Harris v. Oklahoma, 433 U.S. 682, 683, 97 S.Ct. 2912, 2913, 53 L.Ed.2d 1054 (1977)). A plain reading and literal application of 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8 (2) does not raise any double jeopardy concerns. In the present case, Appellant was convicted of only one crime, second-degree felony murder based on the predicate felony of child neglect. Therefore, double jeopardy is not an issue, and the merger doctrine is not applicable to the current statute.
¶8 The offense of second-degree felony murder is set forth in 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8 (2) which provides that second-degree murder is homicide:
2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.
¶9 Under Section 1, subsection B, (21 O.S.2001, § 701.7 (B)) first-degree felony murder is committed when a death results during the commission of certain enumerated felonies.