S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] PATRICIA HIGH
|
APPEARANCES ON APPEAL KATRINA CONRAD-LEGLER W. A. DREW EDMONDSON |
OPINION BY C. JOHNSON, V.PJ.
LUMPKIN, P.J.: CONCURS IN PART/DISSENTS IN PART
CHAPEL, J.: CONCURS
A. JOHNSON, J.: CONCURS
LEWIS, J.: CONCURS IN PART/DISSENTS IN PART
FOOTNOTES
1 See, e.g., State v. McCann, 1995 OK CR 70, 907 P.2d 239; Schultz v. State, 1988 OK CR 17, 749 P.2d 559; Tucker v. State, 1984 OK CR 36, 675 P.2d 459; Sullinger v. State, 1984 OK CR 44, 675 P.2d 472; Massie v. State, 1976 OK CR 174, 553 P.2d 186; Tarter v. State, 1961 OK CR 18, 359 P.2d 596.
2 Title 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8 (2) provides that homicide is Second Degree Murder when it is “perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.”
3 Appellant, an admitted drug addict, gave birth to a baby boy on the evening of April 17, 2002, at the home of an acquaintance. After the delivery, Appellant took the baby home.