S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] Today’s opinion immunizes Appellant from a murder conviction authorized by the plain language of section 701.8 and returned by the verdict of a jury.
FOOTNOTES
1 See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8 (1) and (2) (defining second-degree murder as killing “by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design” to effect death, or in the commission of any felony not enumerated as first-degree felony murder); § 711(1) (defining first-degree manslaughter as homicide “perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor”); and § 716 (defining every “killing of one human being by the act, procurement or culpable negligence of another, which, under the provisions of this chapter, is not murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide,” as manslaughter in the second degree).