S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] And the rule developed that if the same act resulted in both a misdemeanor and a felony the former was merged in the latter.” But the doctrine did not apply where both of the crimes were felonies. Perkins goes further and states “probably there was never any sound basis for the doctrine of merger of offenses, - if absolute merger is meant.” Pg. 556. The doctrine developed purely on the particularities of the English common law at that time.
2 In State v. Jones, 1993 OK CR 36, ¶ 7, 859 P.2d 514, 515, this Court found the plain and “express language” of 21 O.S.1991, § 701.8(2) (“[H]omicide is murder in the second degree in the following cases: . . . 2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.”) precluded prosecutions where the victim was killed by someone other than the defendant or an accomplice. “Any other interpretation of these statutes would do violence to the clear statutory language”. Id.