S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] The Court reasoned that the parents’ omission showed culpable negligence warranting a conviction under section 716. Id. at ¶ 14, 763 P.2d at 697. Appellant is at minimum answerable to a charge of second-degree manslaughter on remand. The Court avoids that option and its maximum sentence of four (4) years imprisonment in favor of imposing a more severe punishment for felony child neglect, tacitly acknowledging the seriousness of Appellant’s crime while extending her substantial mercy. Today’s opinion immunizes Appellant from a murder conviction authorized by the plain language of section 701.8 and returned by the verdict of a jury.
FOOTNOTES
1 See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8 (1) and (2) (defining second-degree murder as killing “by an act imminently dangerous to another person and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design” to effect death, or in the commission of any felony not enumerated as first-degree felony murder); § 711(1) (defining first-degree manslaughter as homicide “perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor”); and § 716 (defining every