LEWIS, JUDGE
[…] Wasn’t their message conveyed to you what punishment they want,” and, “They’re [the victim’s family] prohibited by law from asking for a specific punishment.”6
¶11 The second stage of Brenda Andrew’s trial was fundamentally unfair. I find it impossible to say with confidence that the death penalty here was not imposed as a consequence of improper evidence and argument. A death sentence imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, and other arbitrary factors cannot be upheld. See 21 O.S.2001, § 701.13.
¶12 I would reverse and remand for resentencing.
FOOTNOTES
1 21 O.S.2001, § 2404.
2 Welch v. State, 2000 OK CR 8, ¶ 8, 2 P.3d 356, 365:
Evidence of other crimes or bad acts is not admissible as proof of bad character to show a person acted in conformity therewith but “may ... be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” 12 O.S.1991, § 2404(B). The reason other crimes evidence is so limited and its admission guarded revolves around fairness to the accused who should be convicted, if at all, by evidence of the charged offense and not by evidence of separate, albeit similar, offenses.