OPINION DENYING SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR
[…] ¶3  Nevertheless, the majority maintains that we must evaluate Bland’s claim through the lens of 22 O.S.Supp.2006, § 1089 (C)(2), which permits relief only if a post-conviction applicant can establish “either that the outcome of the trial would have been different but for the errors or that the defendant is factually innocent.”  This approach fundamentally misunderstands Bland’s claim.  His claim is that due to his current status, as a person who is terminally ill and facing death in the near future, he cannot be constitutionally executed.  He is not making a claim about trial error or factual innocence.