ORDER ASSUMING JURISDICTION AND
[…] 14  In Garcia, the defendant was convicted of sexual assaults against a minor.  The state was required to prove force or coercion which resulted in “mental anguish”; accordingly, before trial, the defendant moved the trial court to order that the complainant submit to a psychological evaluation.  The trial court concluded that it had no authority to do so.  On appeal, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held otherwise, particularly because the complainant’s mental state bore on an essential element of the charge, and reversed for a new trial.  613 P.2d at 728-29.

15  See 12 O.S.2001, § 3235, which provides in part that when the mental condition of a party or of a person under the legal control of a party is in controversy, and such person “relies upon that condition as an element of his claim or defense,” an adverse party may take a mental examination of such person.

16  Lewis v. State, 1998 OK CR 24, ¶ 38, 970 P.2d 1158, 1171.  See also Lockett v. State, 2002 OK CR 30, ¶ 22, 53 P.3d 418, 426; Traywicks v. State, 1996 OK CR 54, ¶ 12, 927 P.2d 1062, 1065; Hain v.