CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] ¶18  Thompson initially challenges the trial court’s finding that Norman and Britt were “unavailable,” under 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804. 25  “Unavailability” in this context “includes the situation in which the declarant . . . [p]ersists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s statement despite an order of the court to do so.” 26  Although unavailability also includes the situation where a witness has a valid Fifth Amendment privilege not to testify, 27 this was not the basis for the court’s unavailability findings in this case (despite the references by the witnesses).