LEWIS, JUDGE:
[…] ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT


OPINION BY LEWIS, J.
LUMPKIN, P.J.:  Concurs in Results
C. JOHNSON, V.P.J.:  Concurs
CHAPEL, J.:  Concurs
 A. JOHNSON, J.: Concurs

 

FOOTNOTES

1   State v. Alfredo Serrato, CF-2004-5946.

2  Congress passed Title III in response to the Supreme Court’s decisions in Berger v. New York, 388 U.S. 41, 87 S.Ct. 1873, 18 L.Ed.2d 1040 (1967) and Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 88 S.Ct. 507, 19 L.Ed.2d 576 (1967), which together established Fourth Amendment standards for protection from unreasonable governmental interception of private communications.

3  13 O.S.2001, § 176.2 (13) defined “wire communication” as “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception furnished or operated by any person engaged as a communication common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications.”

4   We find significant gaps in the account of the ECPA’s amendments and their effect on Title III.  The District Court places some weight on the Supreme Court’s statement in Bartnicki v.