LEWIS, JUDGE
[…] Eizember, 2007 OK CR 29, ¶ 99, 164 P.3d at 234.  The general rule is that, when an accused is placed on trial, he is to be convicted by evidence that shows him guilty of the offense charged and not of other offenses not connected with the charged offenses.  Evidence that a defendant committed other crimes, however, is admissible to show motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.  Lott v. State, 2004 OK CR 27, ¶ 40, 98 P.3d 318, 334; Welch v. State, 2000 OK CR 8, ¶ 8, 2 P.3d 356, 365; 12 O.S.2001, § 2404(B).  Section 2404(B) reads:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.  It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.

¶37  In this case, the trial court admitted the evidence of the prior robbery to show that the identity of one of the robbers involved in the charged robbery was Williams.  Identity can be proven by a highly peculiar method of committing a crime.  Driskell v.