CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] The potential to erase or “expunge” these events through the successful completion of the deferral period does not, however, determine the legal ramifications of these “events” during the period of the sentencing deferral. This Court concludes that the final clause of § 2-410, read in the context of the statute as a whole, directs that during this deferral period “any such plea of guilty of finding of guilt shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of this act or any other criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant.” 6
¶10 Although the statute could have been written more precisely, this Court finds that this final clause does not refer to successfully completed deferred sentences or to cases where the original charge has been dismissed and the defendant discharged. 7 Rather, it directs and informs defendants who are within the period of a sentencing deferral under § 2-410 that during this time, their earlier plea of guilty or finding of guilt “shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of . . . any [] criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant.” 8
¶11 The significance of this distinction and its consistency with the language and structure of § 2-410 is apparent in the current case. At the time he possessed the pistol at issue in this case, Platt had not successfully completed the term of his probation; nor had his earlier drug possession charge (to which he pled guilty) been dismissed. Hence the § 2-410 language about a charge that has been “dismissed” or “expunged” under this section not being “deemed” or “regarded” as a “conviction” did not even arguably apply to Platt.
¶12 Yet the final clause of § 2-410, about a plea of guilty under this section constituting a “conviction . . . for the purpose of . . . any [] criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant,” certainly can properly apply to Platt.