CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] If such a defendant successfully completes the terms of his/her probation, throughout the time period during which his/her sentencing is deferred, the Possession of CDS charge against the defendant will be dismissed and the defendant will be discharged. Section 2-410 further states that for such a defendant, “[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction . . . .” Section 2-410 emphasizes the potential significance of a discharge and dismissal after a successfully completed deferred sentence by further stating: “Any expunged arrest or conviction shall not thereafter be regarded as an arrest or conviction for purposes of employment, civil rights, or any statute, regulation, license, questionnaire or any other public or private purpose . . . .”
¶8 Thus § 2-410 allows an admission of guilt or finding of guilt to a first-offense of Possession of CDS to be “erased,” at least for most purposes, if the defendant successfully completes the terms of his/her probation, has the case dismissed, and receives an expungement. On the other hand, § 2-410 concludes by stating as follows: “provided, that, any such plea of guilty or finding of guilt shall constitute a conviction of the offense for the purpose of this act or any other criminal statute under which the existence of a prior conviction is relevant.”5 This Court finds that this clause, when read in the context of the entire statute, clearly and plainly answers the question at issue in this case.