CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] 12 1985 OK CR 166, 717 P.2d 1141.
13 Id. at ¶ 4, 717 P.2d at 1142 (quoting Hefner v. State, 1975 OK CR 215, 542 P.2d 527, 532 (Brett., J., dissenting)). We concluded, however, that “it is apparent to this Court that the Legislature intended to render ineligible for a suspended sentence any person who had previously received a deferred sentence for a drug offense.” Id. at ¶ 5, 717 P.2d at 1142. This conclusion is consistent with the language of § 2-410, which specifically states that “[d]ischarge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person,” 63 O.S.2001, § 2-410, and Oklahoma’s drug sentencing scheme as a whole.