CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] For example, M.L. had circled Lowery’s picture and wrote, “I know this is him.” L.A. testified that she was surprised how easy it was to pick Lowery out of the lineup.
8 Lowery had already been charged with this crime in a separate case, CF-2005-4661.
9 See generally Burks v. State, 1979 OK CR 10, 594 P.2d 771, overruled in part on other grounds, Jones v. State, 1989 OK CR 7, 772 P.2d 922. The hearing was held during the jury selection process, without the jury present.
10 See 12 O.S.2001, § 2404 (B) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.”).
11 James v. State, 2007 OK CR 1, ¶ 3, 152 P.3d 255, 256-57 (footnotes, containing citation to other authorities, omitted); see also Burks, 1979 OK CR 10, ¶¶ 2-18, 594 P.2d at 772-75; Lott v.